Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Skindevour and its related entities ( “Fit for Future Pty Ltd”, “we”, “our” or “us).

Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and we recognize that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is handled.

Our Privacy Policy describes in detail how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you can access and correct your personal information, and how you can make privacy complaints.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information includes, amongst other things, your:

  • name and date of birth;
  • contact details and your emergency contact details;
  • bank account or credit card details;
  • payment history;
  • treatment details;
  • before and after photographs; and
  • medical information (eg, details of any medical conditions you have informed us of).

Collection of your personal information

We will not collect any personal information about you without your consent, unless we are required or authorised by law to do so.

We collect your personal information primarily to enable us to provide you with our services and products. We may also use the information to contact you, for marketing purposes, or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act.

You do not need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about treatments or products) however in certain situations we will only be able to deal with you if you have identified yourself to us.

We will collect your personal information via:

  • a ‘client card’ you have completed at or before attending the clinic;
  • our website (for example, if you purchase a treatment, product or make a booking via our website); or
  • any other other mechanisms that may be implemented in future to make it easier for you to deal with us.

You are not obliged to provide your personal information to us, however if you do not provide your personal information, we may be unable to provide services or products to you.

Use of Tracking Technologies

We use tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make it easier for you to use our website and services. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify you, although they do identify your browser. These tracking technologies allow us to monitor our website, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the website. It is possible to set your browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services we can provide to you via our website.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information will primarily be used by us to:

  • deliver services and products to you;
  • administer the delivery of the services and products;
  • contact you, including to provide information to you about products, services and/or special offers:
  • obtain feedback from you about the products and services we deliver to you; and
  • record statistical data for marketing analysis.

Additionally, we may engage other trusted companies or service providers to assist us in undertaking our functions and activities. For example, we may engage service providers to assist us with marketing, market research (including by using other available data to gain greater insights about our clients), provision of medical and other related services to you, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of client lists and/ or consulting services. Should any of these trusted parties may be overseas we take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your personal information.

These trusted third parties may have access to, and use and disclose, your personal information if they require that information to perform their specific function or activity under their contractual arrangements with us. They cannot use your personal information for other purposes, and they are contractually obliged to protect your personal information.

We recognize the trust with which you provide your personal information, and we will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purposes without your consent, except as required or permitted by law.

At any time, you can withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us, by contacting us. 

Additionally, if you do not wish to receive marketing material, you may choose to ‘opt-out’ from receiving such material by contacting.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we will take all reasonable steps to delete your personal information, except where we are authorised or required by law to retain it. Additionally, if you withdraw your consent, please note that we may not be able to provide particular services and products to you.

Access to, and amendment of, your personal information

You have the right to access personal information that we hold about you. To access your personal information, please contact us in writing or by telephone.

You also have the right to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is correct, up-to-date and complete. If you would like to correct the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us in writing or by telephone.

Storage and security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to securely store your personal information, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your personal information is stored on secure servers (if in digital format), in controlled facilities.

Our employees and contractors are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. We only permit authorised personnel to access your personal information, and your personal information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We also destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it, when you withdraw your consent, or where we are no longer required by law to keep it, wherever possible.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to websites other than our own. We do not control these external websites, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies or individuals in respect of these websites, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Questions and Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by us to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact us via the details on our contact page on our website. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner 

Phone: 1300 363 992 

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 

Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

We reserve the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect from when the updated Privacy Policy is uploaded to our website.

[Last updated September 2021]